registration
technical program
author center
commitees
important dates
location
accomodations
news
contact
Chair Time Code Index

Each section in this conference consists of 3 to 5 abstracts and is identified by a unique code. The first digit of the code refers to the day of the section, the second pair refer to the time of the section, and the third letter refers to the location of the section.

DAY 1: Wednesday, June 1, 2005
T1 = 09:20 - 10:50      T3 = 14:30 - 16:00
T2 = 10:55 - 12:25      T4 = 16:15 - 17:45

DAY 2: Thursday, June 2, 2005
T1 = 09:20 - 10:50      T3 = 14:30 - 16:00
T2 = 10:55 - 12:25      T4 = 16:15 - 17:45

DAY 3: Friday, June 3, 2005
T1 = 09:20 - 10:50      T3 = 14:00 - 15:30
T2 = 10:55 - 12:25      T4 = 15:30 - 17:00

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

A

Abbas, Ala R.

(104.3) Symposium on Mechanics of Flexible Pavements Honoring Professor R. L. Lytton
Chair(s): Ghassan R. Chehab, Ala R. Abbas
2.T3.G

Abdul-Latif, Akrum A.

(84.2) Computational Plasticity and Damage at the Micron Scale
Chair(s): Akrum A. Abdul-Latif, Jean-Louis Chaboche
1.T2.N

Abousleiman, Y.

(125.1) Poromechanics
Chair(s): James G. Berryman, Y. Abousleiman
3.T1.C

Abu-Odeh, Akram Y.

(36.1) Transportation
Chair(s): Zhanping You, Akram Y. Abu-Odeh
3.T3.A

Acharya, Amit

(84.3) Computational Plasticity and Damage at the Micron Scale
Chair(s): Bob Svendsen, Amit Acharya
1.T3.C

Acharya, Amit

(97.2) Multiscale Modeling of Defects in Crystals
Chair(s): Amit Acharya, John D. Clayton
2.T4.N

Agrawal, Anil K.

(132.1) Benchmark Structural Control Problem on Highway Bridges
Chair(s): Anil K. Agrawal, Satish Nagarajaiah
1.T4.D

Al-Khoury, Rafid I.

(40.1) Computational Fluid Dynamics
Chair(s): Ben R. Hodges, Rafid I. Al-Khoury
1.T1.E

Alvermann, Steffen

(42.1) Computational Simulation of Material Models
Chair(s): Steffen Alvermann, Anastasia H. Muliana
3.T4.R

Anandarajah, A. (Rajah)

(106.1) Symposium Honoring Professor Yannis F. Dafalias on the Occasion of his 60th Birthday
Chair(s): A. (Rajah) Anandarajah, Xiangwu S. Li
2.T3.Q

Anandarajah, A. (Rajah)

(98.1) Nonlinear Soil-Structure Interaction and Soil Dynamics: Testing and Simulation
Chair(s): A. (Rajah) Anandarajah, Zhaohui Yang
1.T1.R

Anandarajah, A. (Rajah)

(98.2) Nonlinear Soil-Structure Interaction and Soil Dynamics: Testing and Simulation
Chair(s): A. (Rajah) Anandarajah, Zhaohui Yang
1.T3.G

Andia, Pedro C.

(127.3) Multiscale Modeling and Simulation of Materials
Chair(s): Pedro C. Andia, Pradeep Sharma
1.T4.E

Antipov, Yuri A.

(113.2) Novel Numerical Methodologies for Heterogeneous Media
Chair(s): Stephen Shipman, Yuri A. Antipov
3.T3.P

Antretter, Thomas

(102.1) Phase Transformations
Chair(s): John A. Patten, Thomas Antretter
2.T1.O

Arduino, Pedro

(98.3) Nonlinear Soil-Structure Interaction and Soil Dynamics: Testing and Simulation
Chair(s): Pedro Arduino, Ertugrul Taciroglu
1.T4.G

Arduino, Pedro

(98.4) Nonlinear Soil-Structure Interaction and Soil Dynamics: Testing and Simulation
Chair(s): Pedro Arduino, Ertugrul Taciroglu
2.T2.N

B

Bammann, Douglas J.

(119.1) Symposium Honoring the Career and Contributions of Professor Dusan Krajcinovic
Chair(s): Douglas J. Bammann
1.T3.Q

Bammann, Douglas J.

(120.1) Symposium Honoring the Contributions of Professor Elias Aifantis
Chair(s): Douglas J. Bammann
1.T1.Q

Bammann, Douglas J.

(120.9) Symposium Honoring the Contributions of Professor Elias Aifantis
Chair(s): David J. Unger, Douglas J. Bammann
3.T4.N

Barbero, Ever J.

(129.1) Damage, Healing, and Self-healing in Engineering, Geological, and Biological Materials
Chair(s): Ever J. Barbero, Djimedo Kondo
2.T1.R

Barbero, Ever J.

(129.2) Damage, Healing, and Self-healing in Engineering, Geological, and Biological Materials
Chair(s): Ever J. Barbero, Simon A. Hayes
2.T2.R

Barbero, Ever J.

(129.3) Damage, Healing, and Self-healing in Engineering, Geological, and Biological Materials
Chair(s): Ever J. Barbero, Ferhat Hammoum
2.T4.R

Barros, Persio L.

(107.2) Boundary Element Method Applied to Mechanics
Chair(s): Bojan Guzina, Persio L. Barros
1.T2.F

Bergstrom, Jorgen S.

(131.2) Mechanics of Soft Materials and Soft Biological Tissues
Chair(s): Jeffrey E. Bischoff, Jorgen S. Bergstrom
3.T2.E

Bergstrom, Jorgen S.

(131.1) Mechanics of Soft Materials and Soft Biological Tissues
Chair(s): Jorgen S. Bergstrom, H. Jerry Qi
3.T1.E

Berney, Ernest

(100.1) Particle-Scale Behavior for Granular Systems: Experiments and Model Validation
Chair(s): Amy L. Rechenmacher, Ernest Berney
1.T4.R

Berryman, James G.

(125.1) Poromechanics
Chair(s): James G. Berryman, Y. Abousleiman
3.T1.C

Beuerman, Roger W.

(135.1) Engineering Approaches to Biological Tissues
Chair(s): Roger W. Beuerman, Andrew G. Voyiadjis
3.T1.B

Bischoff, Jeffrey E.

(131.2) Mechanics of Soft Materials and Soft Biological Tissues
Chair(s): Jeffrey E. Bischoff, Jorgen S. Bergstrom
3.T2.E

Bischoff, Jeffrey E.

(131.3) Mechanics of Soft Materials and Soft Biological Tissues
Chair(s): H. Jerry Qi, Jeffrey E. Bischoff
3.T4.P

Bradshaw, Roger D.

(128.1) Advanced Nanocomposite Systems
Chair(s): Catherine Brinson, Roger D. Bradshaw
2.T1.E

Bradshaw, Roger D.

(128.2) Advanced Nanocomposite Systems
Chair(s): Roger D. Bradshaw, Frank T. Fisher
2.T2.E

Brinson, Catherine

(128.1) Advanced Nanocomposite Systems
Chair(s): Catherine Brinson, Roger D. Bradshaw
2.T1.E

Brinson, Catherine

(128.3) Advanced Nanocomposite Systems
Chair(s): Frank T. Fisher, Catherine Brinson
2.T3.E

C

Cai, Steve

(46.1) Dynamic Systems and Control
Chair(s): Steve Cai, Raymond H. Plaut
3.T1.H

Cai, Steve

(46.2) Dynamic Systems and Control
Chair(s): Taehyo Park, Steve Cai
3.T2.H

Caicedo, Juan M.

(122.1) Vibration-Based Damage Detection and Prognosis
Chair(s): Jin-Song Pei, Juan M. Caicedo
1.T3.H

Caicedo, Juan M.

(122.2) Vibration-Based Damage Detection and Prognosis
Chair(s): Juan M. Caicedo, Jin-Song Pei
1.T4.H

Camotim, Dinar R. Z.

(115.1) Research Progress in Structural Stability
Chair(s): Khaled W. Shahwan, Dinar R. Z. Camotim
2.T3.H

Chaboche, Jean-Louis

(84.2) Computational Plasticity and Damage at the Micron Scale
Chair(s): Akrum A. Abdul-Latif, Jean-Louis Chaboche
1.T2.N

Chan, Andy T.Y.

(109.1) Atmospheric Flows in Urban Environments
Chair(s): Herve P. Morvan, Andy T.Y. Chan
1.T4.N

Chang, Ching S.

(95.1) Multi-scale Mechanics of Hierarchical Materials and Interfaces
Chair(s): Ching S. Chang, Martin H. Sadd
2.T1.B

Chang, Kuang-Tsung

(58.2) Granular Materials
Chair(s): Frederic Mabille, Kuang-Tsung Chang
3.T2.A

Charkas, Hasan

(41.2) Computational Mechanics
Chair(s): Afaq Shoaib, Hasan Charkas
2.T4.A

Chau, K.T.

(32.4) Fracture and Failure Mechanics
Chair(s): K.T. Chau, Mehdi Khojastehpour
1.T4.A

Chehab, Ghassan R.

(104.3) Symposium on Mechanics of Flexible Pavements Honoring Professor R. L. Lytton
Chair(s): Ghassan R. Chehab, Ala R. Abbas
2.T3.G

Chen, Jiun-Shyan

(93.1) Meshless Methods in Solid and Structural Mechanics
Chair(s): Jiun-Shyan Chen, Mike Puso
2.T1.H

Chen, Xi

(94.5) Micromechanics/Nanomechanics
Chair(s): Jeffrey W. Kysar, Xi Chen
2.T1.N

Chen, Xi

(94.6) Micromechanics/Nanomechanics
Chair(s): Xi Chen, Luoyu R. Xu
2.T2.T

Chen, Xi

(94.8) Micromechanics/Nanomechanics
Chair(s): Xi Chen, Jeffrey W. Kysar
3.T2.D

Chen, Yi-chao

(137.1) Symposium in Honor of Professor Cornelius O. Horgan, 2005 Eringen Medalist
Chair(s): Yi-chao Chen
3.T1.P

Cheng, Alexander

(125.2) Poromechanics
Chair(s): Olivier P. Coussy, Alexander Cheng
3.T2.C

Chou, Chuen-Shii

(24.2) Nano Materials/Nano Composites
Chair(s): Yu Qiao, Chuen-Shii Chou
3.T4.G

Choudhury, Deepankar

(16.1) Soil Mechanics and Dynamics
Chair(s): Murad Y. Abu-Farsakh, Geert Degrande
3.T1.O

Christenson, Richard E.

(121.1) Control of Structural Systems
Chair(s): Richard E. Christenson, Erik A. Johnson
1.T1.H

Clayton, John D.

(97.1) Multiscale Modeling of Defects in Crystals
Chair(s): Michael A. Grinfeld, John D. Clayton
2.T3.N

Clayton, John D.

(97.2) Multiscale Modeling of Defects in Crystals
Chair(s): Amit Acharya, John D. Clayton
2.T4.N

Corona, Edmundo

(91.3) Instabilities in Solids and Structures
Chair(s): Michael W. Hyer, Edmundo Corona
1.T3.D

Coussy, Olivier P.

(125.2) Poromechanics
Chair(s): Olivier P. Coussy, Alexander Cheng
3.T2.C

D

Darve, Felix

(117.1) Symposium on Geomechanics Honoring Professor N. D. Cristescu: Non-linear Behavior and Instabilities in Geomaterials
Chair(s): Felix Darve
1.T3.R

Degrande, Geert

(16.1) Soil Mechanics and Dynamics
Chair(s): Murad Y. Abu-Farsakh, Geert Degrande
3.T1.O

Denda, Mitsunori

(107.1) Boundary Element Method Applied to Mechanics
Chair(s): Ronald Y.S. Pak, Mitsunori Denda
1.T1.F

Deng, Xiaomin

(94.7) Micromechanics/Nanomechanics
Chair(s): Xiaomin Deng, Catalin Picu
3.T1.D

DiPaolo, Beverly P.

(89.1) Inelastic Response of Structures and Materials Subjected to Multi-hazard Extreme Loads
Chair(s): Beverly P. DiPaolo, Ganesh Thiagarajan
1.T1.P

DiPaolo, Beverly P.

(89.2) Inelastic Response of Structures and Materials Subjected to Multi-hazard Extreme Loads
Chair(s): Ganesh Thiagarajan, Beverly P. DiPaolo
1.T2.P

Dorgan, Robert J.

(127.2) Multiscale Modeling and Simulation of Materials
Chair(s): Harold S. Park, Robert J. Dorgan
1.T3.E

Dufour, Frederic

(111.1) Coupled Problems in Geomaterials (soils, rocks and concrete)
Chair(s): Frederic Dufour, Yunping Xi
2.T1.D

Dufour, Frederic

(111.2) Coupled Problems in Geomaterials (soils, rocks and concrete)
Chair(s): Frederic Dufour, Tang-Tat Ng
2.T2.D

E

Esmaeily, Asad

(90.1) Innovative Experimental Techniques
Chair(s): Asad Esmaeily, Kolluru V. Subramaniam
3.T1.R

F

Fairbairn, M. R.

(112.2) 2nd Symposium on Ecologically Friendly Materials
Chair(s): Yunping Xi, M. R. Fairbairn
3.T2.F

Fairbairn, M. R.

(112.3) 2nd Symposium on Ecologically Friendly Materials
Chair(s): M. R. Fairbairn, Romildo Dias. Toledo Filho
3.T3.F

Fisher, Frank T.

(128.2) Advanced Nanocomposite Systems
Chair(s): Roger D. Bradshaw, Frank T. Fisher
2.T2.E

Fisher, Frank T.

(128.3) Advanced Nanocomposite Systems
Chair(s): Frank T. Fisher, Catherine Brinson
2.T3.E

Frick, Carl P.

(102.3) Phase Transformations
Chair(s): Carl P. Frick, Ravishankar Mariayyah
3.T3.R

G

Gao, Huajian

(124.1) Deformation Induced Microstructures: Modeling and Simulation
Chair(s): Huajian Gao, Adrian J. Lew
2.T2.C

Gao, Xin-Lin

(130.2) Novel Approaches in Modeling of Heterogeneous Materials
Chair(s): Xin-Lin Gao, Catalin Picu
1.T4.P

Geers, Marc G.D.

(84.1) Computational Plasticity and Damage at the Micron Scale
Chair(s): Marc G.D. Geers, Ron H.J. Peerlings
1.T1.N

Gholipour, Yaghob

(25.2) Mechanics and Material Behavior of Composites
Chair(s): Taehyo Park, Yaghob Gholipour
3.T3.E

Gholipour, Yaghob

(60.2) High-Performance Materials, Smart Materials and Structures
Chair(s): , Yaghob Gholipour
2.T2.A

Gillie, Martin

(41.1) Computational Mechanics
Chair(s): Martin Gillie, Arun Prakash
2.T3.A

Glema, Adam

(44.1) Damage Mechanics
Chair(s): Adam Glema, George Z. Voyiadjis
3.T3.B

Goldsztein, Guillermo H.

(113.1) Novel Numerical Methodologies for Heterogeneous Media
Chair(s): Guillermo H. Goldsztein, Robert P. Lipton
3.T2.P

Grenestedt, Joachim L.

(91.2) Instabilities in Solids and Structures
Chair(s): Stelios Kyriakides, Joachim L. Grenestedt
1.T2.D

Grinfeld, Michael A.

(97.1) Multiscale Modeling of Defects in Crystals
Chair(s): Michael A. Grinfeld, John D. Clayton
2.T3.N

Gudmundson, Peter

(84.4) Computational Plasticity and Damage at the Micron Scale
Chair(s): Peter Gudmundson, Jean-Baptiste Leblond
1.T4.C

Guduru, Pradeep R.

(94.4) Micromechanics/Nanomechanics
Chair(s): Rui Huang, Pradeep R. Guduru
1.T4.O

Gutierrez, Marte S.

(83.1) Bifurcation and Instability in Geological and Granular Materials
Chair(s): Kathleen A. Issen, Marte S. Gutierrez
2.T3.B

Gutierrez, Marte S.

(83.2) Bifurcation and Instability in Geological and Granular Materials
Chair(s): Marte S. Gutierrez, Kathleen A. Issen
2.T4.B

Gutierrez, Marte S.

(85.1) Constitutive Modeling of Geomaterials
Chair(s): Victor N. Kaliakin, Marte S. Gutierrez
3.T2.O

Gutierrez, Marte S.

(85.2) Constitutive Modeling of Geomaterials
Chair(s): Marte S. Gutierrez, Victor N. Kaliakin
3.T3.O

Gutierrez, Marte S.

(85.3) Constitutive Modeling of Geomaterials
Chair(s): Victor N. Kaliakin, Marte S. Gutierrez
3.T4.O

Guzina, Bojan

(107.2) Boundary Element Method Applied to Mechanics
Chair(s): Bojan Guzina, Persio L. Barros
1.T2.F

H

Hammoum, Ferhat

(129.3) Damage, Healing, and Self-healing in Engineering, Geological, and Biological Materials
Chair(s): Ever J. Barbero, Ferhat Hammoum
2.T4.R

Havner, Kerry S.

(106.2) Symposium Honoring Professor Yannis F. Dafalias on the Occasion of his 60th Birthday
Chair(s): Kerry S. Havner, Majid T. Manzari
2.T4.Q

Hayes, Simon A.

(129.2) Damage, Healing, and Self-healing in Engineering, Geological, and Biological Materials
Chair(s): Ever J. Barbero, Simon A. Hayes
2.T2.R

Helmich, Christian

(110.1) 4th Symposium on Biological and Biologically Inspired Materials
Chair(s): Dinesh R. Katti, Christian Helmich
1.T2.R

Helmich, Christian

(110.2) 4th Symposium on Biological and Biologically Inspired Materials
Chair(s): Christian Helmich, Kalpana S. Katti
1.T3.B

Hodges, Ben R.

(40.1) Computational Fluid Dynamics
Chair(s): Ben R. Hodges, Rafid I. Al-Khoury
1.T1.E

Hodges, Ben R.

(88.1) Free surface flows
Chair(s): Ben R. Hodges
2.T1.F

Hodges, Ben R.

(88.2) Free surface flows
Chair(s): Ben R. Hodges
2.T2.F

Hodges, Ben R.

(88.3) Free surface flows
Chair(s): Ben R. Hodges
2.T3.F

Horsteyemer, Mark

(119.3) Symposium Honoring the Career and Contributions of Professor Dusan Krajcinovic
Chair(s): Mark Horsteyemer
2.T2.P

Huang, Rui

(94.4) Micromechanics/Nanomechanics
Chair(s): Rui Huang, Pradeep R. Guduru
1.T4.O

Hyer, Michael W.

(91.3) Instabilities in Solids and Structures
Chair(s): Michael W. Hyer, Edmundo Corona
1.T3.D

I

Issen, Kathleen A.

(83.1) Bifurcation and Instability in Geological and Granular Materials
Chair(s): Kathleen A. Issen, Marte S. Gutierrez
2.T3.B

Issen, Kathleen A.

(83.2) Bifurcation and Instability in Geological and Granular Materials
Chair(s): Marte S. Gutierrez, Kathleen A. Issen
2.T4.B

Issen, Kathleen A.

(91.1) Instabilities in Solids and Structures
Chair(s): John A. Shaw, Kathleen A. Issen
1.T1.D

Ivanov, Dmitriy S.

(25.1) Mechanics and Material Behavior of Composites
Chair(s): Peter I. Kattan, Dmitriy S. Ivanov
3.T2.Q

J

Jasiuk, Iwona M.

(130.1) Novel Approaches in Modeling of Heterogeneous Materials
Chair(s): Iwona M. Jasiuk, Pradeep Sharma
1.T3.P

Johnson, Erik A.

(121.1) Control of Structural Systems
Chair(s): Richard E. Christenson, Erik A. Johnson
1.T1.H

K

Kadlowec, Jennifer A.

(53.2) Experimental Analysis
Chair(s): Ramesh B. Malla, Jennifer A. Kadlowec
3.T4.C

Kaliakin, Victor N.

(105.1) Symposium on Geosynthetics and Geosynthetic - Engineered Structures Honoring Professor Robert M. Koerner
Chair(s): Hoe I. Ling, Victor N. Kaliakin
2.T2.O

Kaliakin, Victor N.

(105.3) Symposium on Geosynthetics and Geosynthetic - Engineered Structures Honoring Professor Robert M. Koerner
Chair(s): Victor N. Kaliakin, Yoshiyuki Mohri
2.T4.C

Kaliakin, Victor N.

(106.3) Symposium Honoring Professor Yannis F. Dafalias on the Occasion of his 60th Birthday
Chair(s): Victor N. Kaliakin, Mike Puso
3.T1.Q

Kaliakin, Victor N.

(85.1) Constitutive Modeling of Geomaterials
Chair(s): Victor N. Kaliakin, Marte S. Gutierrez
3.T2.O

Kaliakin, Victor N.

(85.2) Constitutive Modeling of Geomaterials
Chair(s): Marte S. Gutierrez, Victor N. Kaliakin
3.T3.O

Kaliakin, Victor N.

(85.3) Constitutive Modeling of Geomaterials
Chair(s): Victor N. Kaliakin, Marte S. Gutierrez
3.T4.O

Karlsson, Anette M.

(94.3) Micromechanics/Nanomechanics
Chair(s): Anette M. Karlsson, Honghui Yu
1.T3.O

Kattan, Peter I.

(25.1) Mechanics and Material Behavior of Composites
Chair(s): Peter I. Kattan, Dmitriy S. Ivanov
3.T2.Q

Kattan, Peter I.

(134.1) Fabric Tensors in Damage Mechanics
Chair(s): Peter I. Kattan, George Z. Voyiadjis
3.T4.B

Katti, Dinesh R.

(110.1) 4th Symposium on Biological and Biologically Inspired Materials
Chair(s): Dinesh R. Katti, Christian Helmich
1.T2.R

Katti, Dinesh R.

(110.3) 4th Symposium on Biological and Biologically Inspired Materials
Chair(s): Dinesh R. Katti, Franz Ulm
1.T4.B

Katti, Kalpana S.

(110.2) 4th Symposium on Biological and Biologically Inspired Materials
Chair(s): Christian Helmich, Kalpana S. Katti
1.T3.B

Katz, J. Lawrence

(95.2) Multi-scale Mechanics of Hierarchical Materials and Interfaces
Chair(s): J. Lawrence Katz, Anil Misra
2.T2.B

Khojastehpour, Mehdi

(32.4) Fracture and Failure Mechanics
Chair(s): K.T. Chau, Mehdi Khojastehpour
1.T4.A

Kim, Young Dae

(24.1) Nano Materials/Nano Composites
Chair(s): Ryszard Pyrz, Young Dae Kim
3.T3.G

Klein, Patrick A.

(119.2) Symposium Honoring the Career and Contributions of Professor Dusan Krajcinovic
Chair(s): Patrick A. Klein
2.T1.P

Kondo, Djimedo

(129.1) Damage, Healing, and Self-healing in Engineering, Geological, and Biological Materials
Chair(s): Ever J. Barbero, Djimedo Kondo
2.T1.R

Kyriakides, Stelios

(91.2) Instabilities in Solids and Structures
Chair(s): Stelios Kyriakides, Joachim L. Grenestedt
1.T2.D

Kysar, Jeffrey W.

(94.1) Micromechanics/Nanomechanics
Chair(s): Jeffrey W. Kysar
1.T1.O

Kysar, Jeffrey W.

(94.5) Micromechanics/Nanomechanics
Chair(s): Jeffrey W. Kysar, Xi Chen
2.T1.N

Kysar, Jeffrey W.

(94.8) Micromechanics/Nanomechanics
Chair(s): Xi Chen, Jeffrey W. Kysar
3.T2.D

L

Laier, Jose Elias

(22.1) Wave Propagation
Chair(s): Jose Elias Laier, Geert Lombaert
1.T4.F

Leblond, Jean-Baptiste

(84.4) Computational Plasticity and Damage at the Micron Scale
Chair(s): Peter Gudmundson, Jean-Baptiste Leblond
1.T4.C

Lee, James

(99.1) Nonlocal and Generalized Continua for Solids
Chair(s): Richard A. Regueiro, James Lee
1.T3.N

Levitas, Valery I.

(102.2) Phase Transformations
Chair(s): Sia Nemat-Nasser, Valery I. Levitas
3.T2.R

Lew, Adrian J.

(124.1) Deformation Induced Microstructures: Modeling and Simulation
Chair(s): Huajian Gao, Adrian J. Lew
2.T2.C

Li, Xiangsong

(92.1) Integration of Microstructure into Modeling and Simulation of Infrastructure Materials
Chair(s): Linbing Wang, Xiangsong Li
3.T3.Q

Li, Xiangwu S.

(106.1) Symposium Honoring Professor Yannis F. Dafalias on the Occasion of his 60th Birthday
Chair(s): A. (Rajah) Anandarajah, Xiangwu S. Li
2.T3.Q

Ling, Hoe I.

(105.1) Symposium on Geosynthetics and Geosynthetic - Engineered Structures Honoring Professor Robert M. Koerner
Chair(s): Hoe I. Ling, Victor N. Kaliakin
2.T2.O

Ling, Hoe I.

(105.2) Symposium on Geosynthetics and Geosynthetic - Engineered Structures Honoring Professor Robert M. Koerner
Chair(s): Yoshiyuki Mohri, Hoe I. Ling
2.T3.C

Lipton, Robert P.

(113.1) Novel Numerical Methodologies for Heterogeneous Media
Chair(s): Guillermo H. Goldsztein, Robert P. Lipton
3.T2.P

Lombaert, Geert

(22.1) Wave Propagation
Chair(s): Jose Elias Laier, Geert Lombaert
1.T4.F

M

Mabille, Frederic

(58.2) Granular Materials
Chair(s): Frederic Mabille, Kuang-Tsung Chang
3.T2.A

Madhavi, Tadepalli Ch.

(7.1) Computational Technologies of Plates and Shells
Chair(s): Tadepalli Ch. Madhavi, Anastasia H. Muliana
2.T4.E

Mahamid, Mustafa A.

(114.1) Finite element Techniques in Modeling Steel and Concrete Structures
Chair(s): Mustafa A. Mahamid, Adeeb Rahman
2.T3.D

Mahamid, Mustafa A.

(114.2) Finite element Techniques in Modeling Steel and Concrete Structures
Chair(s): Mustafa A. Mahamid, Adeeb Rahman
2.T4.D

Mahamid, Mustafa A.

(114.3) Finite element Techniques in Modeling Steel and Concrete Structures
Chair(s): Mustafa A. Mahamid, Adeeb Rahman
3.T2.B

Malla, Ramesh B.

(53.2) Experimental Analysis
Chair(s): Ramesh B. Malla, Jennifer A. Kadlowec
3.T4.C

Malla, Ramesh B.

(28.1) Dynamics of Structures and Systems
Chair(s): Ramesh B. Malla, Xiong Yu
3.T3.H

Manzari, Majid T.

(106.2) Symposium Honoring Professor Yannis F. Dafalias on the Occasion of his 60th Birthday
Chair(s): Kerry S. Havner, Majid T. Manzari
2.T4.Q

Mariayyah, Ravishankar

(102.3) Phase Transformations
Chair(s): Carl P. Frick, Ravishankar Mariayyah
3.T3.R

Masad, Eyad

(104.1) Symposium on Mechanics of Flexible Pavements Honoring Professor R. L. Lytton
Chair(s): Eyad Masad, Linbing Wang
2.T1.G

Masad, Eyad

(104.4) Symposium on Mechanics of Flexible Pavements Honoring Professor R. L. Lytton
Chair(s): Linbing Wang, Eyad Masad
3.T1.G

Masad, Eyad

(104.5) Symposium on Mechanics of Flexible Pavements Honoring Professor R. L. Lytton
Chair(s): Vassilis Panoskaltsis, Eyad Masad
3.T2.G

Mashnad, Mehedy

(28.2) Dynamics of Structures and Systems
Chair(s): Mehedy Mashnad, Miguel A. Millan
3.T4.H

Mashnad, Mehedy

(53.1) Experimental Analysis
Chair(s): Jin Ooi, Mehedy Mashnad
3.T3.C

Massoudi, Mehrdad

(123.1) Recent Advances in Structured Continua
Chair(s): Mehrdad Massoudi, Morteza M. Mehrabadi
2.T1.Q

Massoudi, Mehrdad

(123.2) Recent Advances in Structured Continua
Chair(s): Morteza M. Mehrabadi, Mehrdad Massoudi
2.T2.Q

Mehrabadi, Morteza M.

(123.1) Recent Advances in Structured Continua
Chair(s): Mehrdad Massoudi, Morteza M. Mehrabadi
2.T1.Q

Mehrabadi, Morteza M.

(123.2) Recent Advances in Structured Continua
Chair(s): Morteza M. Mehrabadi, Mehrdad Massoudi
2.T2.Q

Mesarovic, Sinisa Dj.

(94.2) Micromechanics/Nanomechanics
Chair(s): George Z. Voyiadjis, Sinisa Dj. Mesarovic
1.T2.O

Millan, Miguel A.

(28.2) Dynamics of Structures and Systems
Chair(s): Mehedy Mashnad, Miguel A. Millan
3.T4.H

Misra, Anil

(95.2) Multi-scale Mechanics of Hierarchical Materials and Interfaces
Chair(s): J. Lawrence Katz, Anil Misra
2.T2.B

Misra, Anil

(96.1) Multiphase Granular Materials
Chair(s): Anil Misra
2.T4.G

Mohri, Yoshiyuki

(105.2) Symposium on Geosynthetics and Geosynthetic - Engineered Structures Honoring Professor Robert M. Koerner
Chair(s): Yoshiyuki Mohri, Hoe I. Ling
2.T3.C

Mohri, Yoshiyuki

(105.3) Symposium on Geosynthetics and Geosynthetic - Engineered Structures Honoring Professor Robert M. Koerner
Chair(s): Victor N. Kaliakin, Yoshiyuki Mohri
2.T4.C

Morvan, Herve P.

(109.1) Atmospheric Flows in Urban Environments
Chair(s): Herve P. Morvan, Andy T.Y. Chan
1.T4.N

Morvan, Herve P.

(87.2) Environmental Fluid Mechanics (co-organize with Turbulence Committee)
Chair(s): Herve P. Morvan
1.T2.G

Muliana, Anastasia H.

(42.1) Computational Simulation of Material Models
Chair(s): Steffen Alvermann, Anastasia H. Muliana
3.T4.R

Muliana, Anastasia H.

(7.1) Computational Technologies of Plates and Shells
Chair(s): Tadepalli Ch. Madhavi, Anastasia H. Muliana
2.T4.E

N

Nagarajaiah, Satish

(132.1) Benchmark Structural Control Problem on Highway Bridges
Chair(s): Anil K. Agrawal, Satish Nagarajaiah
1.T4.D

Nemat-Nasser, Sia

(102.2) Phase Transformations
Chair(s): Sia Nemat-Nasser, Valery I. Levitas
3.T2.R

Ng, Tang-Tat

(111.2) Coupled Problems in Geomaterials (soils, rocks and concrete)
Chair(s): Frederic Dufour, Tang-Tat Ng
2.T2.D

Ng, Tang-Tat

(86.1) Discrete and continuum modelling of granular systems
Chair(s): Tang-Tat Ng, Jin Ooi
1.T1.B

Ng, Tang-Tat

(86.2) Discrete and continuum modelling of granular systems
Chair(s): Tang-Tat Ng, Jin Ooi
1.T2.B

O

Ooi, Jin

(53.1) Experimental Analysis
Chair(s): Jin Ooi, Mehedy Mashnad
3.T3.C

Ooi, Jin

(86.1) Discrete and continuum modelling of granular systems
Chair(s): Tang-Tat Ng, Jin Ooi
1.T1.B

Ooi, Jin

(86.2) Discrete and continuum modelling of granular systems
Chair(s): Tang-Tat Ng, Jin Ooi
1.T2.B

Orakcal, Kutay

(101.1) Performance Based Earthquake Engineering
Chair(s): Kutay Orakcal, John W. Wallace
1.T1.C

P

Pak, Ronald Y.S.

(107.1) Boundary Element Method Applied to Mechanics
Chair(s): Ronald Y.S. Pak, Mitsunori Denda
1.T1.F

Palermo, Leandro

(107.3) Boundary Element Method Applied to Mechanics
Chair(s): Martin Schanz, Leandro Palermo
1.T3.F

Panoskaltsis, Vassilis

(104.2) Symposium on Mechanics of Flexible Pavements Honoring Professor R. L. Lytton
Chair(s): Vassilis Panoskaltsis, Linbing Wang
2.T2.G

Panoskaltsis, Vassilis

(104.5) Symposium on Mechanics of Flexible Pavements Honoring Professor R. L. Lytton
Chair(s): Vassilis Panoskaltsis, Eyad Masad
3.T2.G

Papanicolaou, Thanos N.

(108.1) Sediment Transport Processes in Waterbodies
Chair(s): Christina Tsai, Thanos N. Papanicolaou
2.T4.F

Papoulia, Katerina D.

(32.3) Fracture and Failure Mechanics
Chair(s): Katerina D. Papoulia, Srinivasan Sridharan
1.T3.A

Park, Harold S.

(127.2) Multiscale Modeling and Simulation of Materials
Chair(s): Harold S. Park, Robert J. Dorgan
1.T3.E

Park, Taehyo

(25.2) Mechanics and Material Behavior of Composites
Chair(s): Taehyo Park, Yaghob Gholipour
3.T3.E

Park, Taehyo

(46.2) Dynamic Systems and Control
Chair(s): Taehyo Park, Steve Cai
3.T2.H

Patten, John A.

(102.1) Phase Transformations
Chair(s): John A. Patten, Thomas Antretter
2.T1.O

Peerlings, Ron H.J.

(84.1) Computational Plasticity and Damage at the Micron Scale
Chair(s): Marc G.D. Geers, Ron H.J. Peerlings
1.T1.N

Peerlings, Ron H.J.

(99.2) Nonlocal and Generalized Continua for Solids
Chair(s): Ron H.J. Peerlings, Richard A. Regueiro
2.T3.O

Pei, Jin-Song

(122.1) Vibration-Based Damage Detection and Prognosis
Chair(s): Jin-Song Pei, Juan M. Caicedo
1.T3.H

Pei, Jin-Song

(122.2) Vibration-Based Damage Detection and Prognosis
Chair(s): Juan M. Caicedo, Jin-Song Pei
1.T4.H

Picu, Catalin

(130.2) Novel Approaches in Modeling of Heterogeneous Materials
Chair(s): Xin-Lin Gao, Catalin Picu
1.T4.P

Picu, Catalin

(94.7) Micromechanics/Nanomechanics
Chair(s): Xiaomin Deng, Catalin Picu
3.T1.D

Plaut, Raymond H.

(46.1) Dynamic Systems and Control
Chair(s): Steve Cai, Raymond H. Plaut
3.T1.H

Prakash, Arun

(41.1) Computational Mechanics
Chair(s): Martin Gillie, Arun Prakash
2.T3.A

Prudhomme, Serge

(127.1) Multiscale Modeling and Simulation of Materials
Chair(s): Dong Qian, Serge Prudhomme
1.T2.E

Puso, Mike

(106.3) Symposium Honoring Professor Yannis F. Dafalias on the Occasion of his 60th Birthday
Chair(s): Victor N. Kaliakin, Mike Puso
3.T1.Q

Puso, Mike

(93.1) Meshless Methods in Solid and Structural Mechanics
Chair(s): Jiun-Shyan Chen, Mike Puso
2.T1.H

Pyrz, Ryszard

(24.1) Nano Materials/Nano Composites
Chair(s): Ryszard Pyrz, Young Dae Kim
3.T3.G

Q

Qi, H. Jerry

(131.1) Mechanics of Soft Materials and Soft Biological Tissues
Chair(s): Jorgen S. Bergstrom, H. Jerry Qi
3.T1.E

Qi, H. Jerry

(131.3) Mechanics of Soft Materials and Soft Biological Tissues
Chair(s): H. Jerry Qi, Jeffrey E. Bischoff
3.T4.P

Qian, Dong

(127.1) Multiscale Modeling and Simulation of Materials
Chair(s): Dong Qian, Serge Prudhomme
1.T2.E

Qiao, Pizhong

(115.2) Research Progress in Structural Stability
Chair(s): Khaled W. Shahwan, Pizhong Qiao
2.T4.H

Qiao, Yu

(24.2) Nano Materials/Nano Composites
Chair(s): Yu Qiao, Chuen-Shii Chou
3.T4.G

R

Rahman, Adeeb

(114.1) Finite element Techniques in Modeling Steel and Concrete Structures
Chair(s): Mustafa A. Mahamid, Adeeb Rahman
2.T3.D

Rahman, Adeeb

(114.2) Finite element Techniques in Modeling Steel and Concrete Structures
Chair(s): Mustafa A. Mahamid, Adeeb Rahman
2.T4.D

Rahman, Adeeb

(114.3) Finite element Techniques in Modeling Steel and Concrete Structures
Chair(s): Mustafa A. Mahamid, Adeeb Rahman
3.T2.B

Ramaswamy, Ananth

(32.2) Fracture and Failure Mechanics
Chair(s): Benoit Vereecke, Ananth Ramaswamy
1.T2.A

Rechenmacher, Amy L.

(100.1) Particle-Scale Behavior for Granular Systems: Experiments and Model Validation
Chair(s): Amy L. Rechenmacher, Ernest Berney
1.T4.R

Regueiro, Richard A.

(99.1) Nonlocal and Generalized Continua for Solids
Chair(s): Richard A. Regueiro, James Lee
1.T3.N

Regueiro, Richard A.

(99.2) Nonlocal and Generalized Continua for Solids
Chair(s): Ron H.J. Peerlings, Richard A. Regueiro
2.T3.O

S

Sadd, Martin H.

(95.1) Multi-scale Mechanics of Hierarchical Materials and Interfaces
Chair(s): Ching S. Chang, Martin H. Sadd
2.T1.B

Sasnour, Carlo

(99.3) Nonlocal and Generalized Continua for Solids
Chair(s): Carlo Sasnour, George Z. Voyiadjis
2.T4.O

Schanz, Martin

(107.3) Boundary Element Method Applied to Mechanics
Chair(s): Martin Schanz, Leandro Palermo
1.T3.F

Schmidt, Martin J.

(118.1) Symposium on Geomechanics Honoring Professor N. D. Cristescu: Damage and Fracture
Chair(s): Martin J. Schmidt
2.T3.R

Shahwan, Khaled W.

(115.1) Research Progress in Structural Stability
Chair(s): Khaled W. Shahwan, Dinar R. Z. Camotim
2.T3.H

Shahwan, Khaled W.

(115.2) Research Progress in Structural Stability
Chair(s): Khaled W. Shahwan, Pizhong Qiao
2.T4.H

Sharma, Pradeep

(127.3) Multiscale Modeling and Simulation of Materials
Chair(s): Pedro C. Andia, Pradeep Sharma
1.T4.E

Sharma, Pradeep

(130.1) Novel Approaches in Modeling of Heterogeneous Materials
Chair(s): Iwona M. Jasiuk, Pradeep Sharma
1.T3.P

Shaw, John A.

(91.1) Instabilities in Solids and Structures
Chair(s): John A. Shaw, Kathleen A. Issen
1.T1.D

Shen, Hayley H.

(58.1) Granular Materials
Chair(s): Zhanping You, Hayley H. Shen
3.T1.A

Shipman, Stephen

(113.2) Novel Numerical Methodologies for Heterogeneous Media
Chair(s): Stephen Shipman, Yuri A. Antipov
3.T3.P

Shoaib, Afaq

(41.2) Computational Mechanics
Chair(s): Afaq Shoaib, Hasan Charkas
2.T4.A

Sofronis, Petros

(120.3) Symposium Honoring the Contributions of Professor Elias Aifantis
Chair(s): Petros Sofronis
1.T4.Q

Sridharan, Srinivasan

(32.3) Fracture and Failure Mechanics
Chair(s): Katerina D. Papoulia, Srinivasan Sridharan
1.T3.A

Stout, Michael

(120.5) Symposium Honoring the Contributions of Professor Elias Aifantis
Chair(s): Michael Stout
2.T4.P

Subramaniam, Kolluru V.

(32.1) Fracture and Failure Mechanics
Chair(s): Kolluru V. Subramaniam, Neil C.M. Tsang
1.T1.A

Subramaniam, Kolluru V.

(90.1) Innovative Experimental Techniques
Chair(s): Asad Esmaeily, Kolluru V. Subramaniam
3.T1.R

Svendsen, Bob

(84.3) Computational Plasticity and Damage at the Micron Scale
Chair(s): Bob Svendsen, Amit Acharya
1.T3.C

T

Taciroglu, Ertugrul

(101.2) Performance Based Earthquake Engineering
Chair(s): Ertugrul Taciroglu, John W. Wallace
1.T2.C

Taciroglu, Ertugrul

(93.2) Meshless Methods in Solid and Structural Mechanics
Chair(s): Ertugrul Taciroglu, Hui-Ping Wang
2.T2.H

Taciroglu, Ertugrul

(98.3) Nonlinear Soil-Structure Interaction and Soil Dynamics: Testing and Simulation
Chair(s): Pedro Arduino, Ertugrul Taciroglu
1.T4.G

Taciroglu, Ertugrul

(98.4) Nonlinear Soil-Structure Interaction and Soil Dynamics: Testing and Simulation
Chair(s): Pedro Arduino, Ertugrul Taciroglu
2.T2.N

Taylor, Paul A.

(120.7) Symposium Honoring the Contributions of Professor Elias Aifantis
Chair(s): Paul A. Taylor
3.T2.N

Thiagarajan, Ganesh

(89.1) Inelastic Response of Structures and Materials Subjected to Multi-hazard Extreme Loads
Chair(s): Beverly P. DiPaolo, Ganesh Thiagarajan
1.T1.P

Thiagarajan, Ganesh

(89.2) Inelastic Response of Structures and Materials Subjected to Multi-hazard Extreme Loads
Chair(s): Ganesh Thiagarajan, Beverly P. DiPaolo
1.T2.P

Toledo Filho, Romildo Dias.

(112.1) 2nd Symposium on Ecologically Friendly Materials
Chair(s): Romildo Dias. Toledo Filho, Yunping Xi
3.T1.F

Toledo Filho, Romildo Dias.

(112.3) 2nd Symposium on Ecologically Friendly Materials
Chair(s): M. R. Fairbairn, Romildo Dias. Toledo Filho
3.T3.F

Tsai, Christina

(108.1) Sediment Transport Processes in Waterbodies
Chair(s): Christina Tsai, Thanos N. Papanicolaou
2.T4.F

Tsang, Neil C.M.

(32.1) Fracture and Failure Mechanics
Chair(s): Kolluru V. Subramaniam, Neil C.M. Tsang
1.T1.A

U

Ulm, Franz

(110.3) 4th Symposium on Biological and Biologically Inspired Materials
Chair(s): Dinesh R. Katti, Franz Ulm
1.T4.B

Unger, David J.

(120.9) Symposium Honoring the Contributions of Professor Elias Aifantis
Chair(s): David J. Unger, Douglas J. Bammann
3.T4.N

V

Van der Giessen, Erik

(120.8) Symposium Honoring the Contributions of Professor Elias Aifantis
Chair(s): Erik Van der Giessen
3.T3.N

Vereecke, Benoit

(32.2) Fracture and Failure Mechanics
Chair(s): Benoit Vereecke, Ananth Ramaswamy
1.T2.A

Voyiadjis, Andrew G.

(135.1) Engineering Approaches to Biological Tissues
Chair(s): Roger W. Beuerman, Andrew G. Voyiadjis
3.T1.B

Voyiadjis, George Z.

(134.1) Fabric Tensors in Damage Mechanics
Chair(s): Peter I. Kattan, George Z. Voyiadjis
3.T4.B

Voyiadjis, George Z.

(44.1) Damage Mechanics
Chair(s): Adam Glema, George Z. Voyiadjis
3.T3.B

Voyiadjis, George Z.

(94.2) Micromechanics/Nanomechanics
Chair(s): George Z. Voyiadjis, Sinisa Dj. Mesarovic
1.T2.O

Voyiadjis, George Z.

(99.3) Nonlocal and Generalized Continua for Solids
Chair(s): Carlo Sasnour, George Z. Voyiadjis
2.T4.O

W

Walgraef, Daniel

(120.6) Symposium Honoring the Contributions of Professor Elias Aifantis
Chair(s): Daniel Walgraef
3.T1.N

Wallace, John W.

(101.1) Performance Based Earthquake Engineering
Chair(s): Kutay Orakcal, John W. Wallace
1.T1.C

Wallace, John W.

(101.2) Performance Based Earthquake Engineering
Chair(s): Ertugrul Taciroglu, John W. Wallace
1.T2.C

Wang, Hui-Ping

(93.2) Meshless Methods in Solid and Structural Mechanics
Chair(s): Ertugrul Taciroglu, Hui-Ping Wang
2.T2.H

Wang, Linbing

(104.1) Symposium on Mechanics of Flexible Pavements Honoring Professor R. L. Lytton
Chair(s): Eyad Masad, Linbing Wang
2.T1.G

Wang, Linbing

(104.2) Symposium on Mechanics of Flexible Pavements Honoring Professor R. L. Lytton
Chair(s): Vassilis Panoskaltsis, Linbing Wang
2.T2.G

Wang, Linbing

(104.4) Symposium on Mechanics of Flexible Pavements Honoring Professor R. L. Lytton
Chair(s): Linbing Wang, Eyad Masad
3.T1.G

Wang, Linbing

(126.1) Advances in Engineering Mechanics Education
Chair(s): Zhanping You, Linbing Wang
2.T1.C

Wang, Linbing

(92.1) Integration of Microstructure into Modeling and Simulation of Infrastructure Materials
Chair(s): Linbing Wang, Xiangsong Li
3.T3.Q

Wheeler, Lewis

(137.2) Symposium in Honor of Professor Cornelius O. Horgan, 2005 Eringen Medalist
Chair(s): Lewis Wheeler
3.T3.D

Willis, John R.

(120.2) Symposium Honoring the Contributions of Professor Elias Aifantis
Chair(s): John R. Willis
1.T2.Q

X

Xi, Yunping

(111.1) Coupled Problems in Geomaterials (soils, rocks and concrete)
Chair(s): Frederic Dufour, Yunping Xi
2.T1.D

Xi, Yunping

(112.1) 2nd Symposium on Ecologically Friendly Materials
Chair(s): Romildo Dias. Toledo Filho, Yunping Xi
3.T1.F

Xi, Yunping

(112.2) 2nd Symposium on Ecologically Friendly Materials
Chair(s): Yunping Xi, M. R. Fairbairn
3.T2.F

Xu, Luoyu R.

(94.6) Micromechanics/Nanomechanics
Chair(s): Xi Chen, Luoyu R. Xu
2.T2.T

Y

Yang, Zhaohui

(98.1) Nonlinear Soil-Structure Interaction and Soil Dynamics: Testing and Simulation
Chair(s): A. (Rajah) Anandarajah, Zhaohui Yang
1.T1.R

Yang, Zhaohui

(98.2) Nonlinear Soil-Structure Interaction and Soil Dynamics: Testing and Simulation
Chair(s): A. (Rajah) Anandarajah, Zhaohui Yang
1.T3.G

Yost, Scott

(87.1) Environmental Fluid Mechanics (co-organize with Turbulence Committee)
Chair(s): Scott Yost
1.T1.G

You, Zhanping

(126.1) Advances in Engineering Mechanics Education
Chair(s): Zhanping You, Linbing Wang
2.T1.C

You, Zhanping

(36.1) Transportation
Chair(s): Zhanping You, Akram Y. Abu-Odeh
3.T3.A

You, Zhanping

(58.1) Granular Materials
Chair(s): Zhanping You, Hayley H. Shen
3.T1.A

Yu, Honghui

(94.3) Micromechanics/Nanomechanics
Chair(s): Anette M. Karlsson, Honghui Yu
1.T3.O

Yu, Xiong

(28.1) Dynamics of Structures and Systems
Chair(s): Ramesh B. Malla, Xiong Yu
3.T3.H

Z

Zbib, Hussein M.

(120.4) Symposium Honoring the Contributions of Professor Elias Aifantis
Chair(s): Hussein M. Zbib
2.T3.P